By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

2407+top

  • BC

Broadcast Awards Shortlist 2013 revealed

All the nominees

Click to book your table now.

Best Childrens Programme

The Gruffalo’s Child
Magic Light Pictures in association with Studio Soi for BBC1

Horrible Histories
Lion Television and Citrus Television for CBBC

Incredible Edibles
Objective Productions for CBBC

Lost Christmas
Impact Film & Television for BBC1

Newsround - Autism and Me
CBBC for CBBC

Postcode
The Foundation for CBBC

Best Comedy Programme

sponsored by Pinewood Television

Cardinal Burns
Left Bank Pictures for E4

Fresh Meat
Objective Productions and Lime Pictures for Channel 4

Hunderby
Baby Cow Productions for Sky Atlantic 

Mrs Brown’s Boys 

BBC Scotland/ BBC Productions with BocPix and RTE for BBC1

Rev
Big Talk Productions for BBC2 

Twenty Twelve 

BBC Productions for BBC2

Best Daytime Programme

Antiques Roadtrip
STV Television for BBC2

The Chase
ITV Studios for ITV1

Loose Women
ITV Studios for ITV1

Moving On
LA Productions for BBC1

Phil Spencer: Secret Agent
Raise the Roof Productions for Channel 4

Secret Dealers 
RDF Television West for ITV1

Best Documentary Programme

sponsored by Halo Post Production

7/7 One Day in London
Minnow Films for BBC2

Elizabeth Taylor - Auction of a Lifetime
Silver River Productions for Channel 4

Lifers
Century Films for Channel 4

Mummifying Alan: Egypt’s Last Secret
Blink Films and MediaLab for Channel 4

Nina Conti - A Ventriloquist’s Story: Her Master’s Voice
Nina Conti Productions for BBC4

Proud and Prejudiced
CTVC for Channel 4

Best Documentary Series

sponsored by CTV Outside Broadcasts

24 Hours in A&E 
The Garden Productions for Channel 4

Educating Essex
TwoFour for Channel 4

Frozen Planet
BBC / Discovery Channel / Antena 3 Television S.A. / ZDF / Skai / Open University for BBC1

Our War
BBC Productions for BBC3

The Secret History of Our Streets
Century Films/Halcyons Heart Films for BBC2

The Tube
Blast! Films for BBC2

Best Drama Series or Serial

sponsored by Molinaire

Call the Midwife
Neal Street Productions for BBC1

Line of Duty
World Productions for BBC2

Parade’s End
Mammoth Screen for BBC1 / HBO Miniseries with Trademark Films / BBC Worldwide / Lookout Point

Scott and Bailey 
Red Production Company for ITV1

This Is England ‘88
Warp Films for Channel 4

Top Boy
Cowboy Films/Easter Partisan for Channel 4

Best Entertainment Programme

sponsored by The Fountain Studios

Britain’s Got Talent
Thames for ITV1

Celebrity Juice
Talkback for ITV2

Derren Brown The Experiments: The Assassin
Objective Productions for Channel 4

Dynamo: Magician Impossible
Phil McIntyre Entertainment and Inner Circle Films for Watch

The Revolution Will Be Televised
Hat Trick Productions for BBC3

Take Me Out
Thames for ITV1

Best Multichannel Programme

Cardinal Burns
Left Bank Pictures for E4

Celebrity Juice
Talkback for ITV2

Dynamo: Magician Impossible
Phil McIntyre Entertainment and Inner Circle Films for Watch

Him & Her
Big Talk Productions for BBC3

Hunderby
Baby Cow Productions for Sky Atlantic

Threesome
Big Talk Productions for Comedy Central

Best Music Programme

sponsored by Visions

Hackney Weekend 2012
BBC Music Entertainment for BBC3

House Party
Acme Films for Channel 4

Michael Bublé: Home for Christmas
ITV Studios for ITV1

The Queen’s Diamond Jubilee Concert
BBC Entertainment and Events for BBC1

The Ronnie Wood Show
Somethin’ Else for Sky Arts

Titanic: A Commemoration in Music and Film
Whizz Kid Entertainment and ASG for BBC2

Best News / Current Affairs Programme

Britain’s Gay Footballers
Nutopia for BBC3

Dispatches - Britain’s Sex Gangs
True Vision for Channel 4

ITV News - The Forgotten Fallen?
ITN for ITV1

Panorama - Homs: Journey into Hell
BBC Productions for BBC1 

Sri Lanka’s Killing Fields: War Crimes Unpunished

ITN Productions for Channel 4

Syria’s Torture Machine
ITN Productions for Channel 4

Best Original Programme

sponsored by 3 Mill Studios

All in the Best Possible Taste with Grayson Perry
Seneca Productions for Channel 4

Hit & Miss
Red Production Company / Abbott Vision for Sky Atlantic

Holy Flying Circus
Hillbilly Television for BBC4

Mummifying Alan: Egypt’s Last Secret
Blink Films and MediaLab for Channel 4

My Transsexual Summer
Twenty Twenty Television for Channel 4

The Undateables
Betty TV for Channel 4

Best Popular Factual Programme

sponsored by The Hospital Club

Bank of Dave
Finestripe Productions for Channel 4

Britain’s Secret Treasures
ITV Studios for ITV1

The Choir: Military Wives
Twenty Twenty for BBC Two

Hippo: Nature’s Wild Feast
Tigress Productions for Channel 4

Make Bradford British
Love Productions for Channel 4

The Undateables
Betty TV for Channel 4

Best Post Production House

Clear Cut Pictures 
Envy Post Production
Films at 59
Molinare TV & Film
Platform Post Production
Splice TV

Best Pre-School Programme

sponsored by Dock 10

Baby Jake
Darrall Macqueen for CBeebies

Mike the Knight 
Hit Entertainment for CBeebies

Mr Bloom’s Nursery
CBeebies for CBeebies

Peppa Pig
Astley Baker Davies for Channel 5

Rastamouse
The Rastamouse Company/Three Stones Media for CBeebies

Woolly and Tig
Tattiemoon for CBeebies

Best Single Drama

A Mother’s Son
ITV Studios for ITV1

Birdsong
Working Title TV for BBC1

Black Mirror - The National Anthem
Zeppotron for Channel 4

Holy Flying Circus
Hillbilly Television for BBC4

Murder: Joint Enterprise
Touchpaper Television for BBC2

My Murder
BBC Productions for BBC3

Best Soap / Continuing Drama

Casualty
BBC Wales for BBC1

Coronation Street
ITV Studios for ITV1

EastEnders
BBC Productions for BBC1

Emmerdale
ITV Studios for ITV1

Holby City
BBC Productions for BBC1

Hollyoaks
Lime Pictures for Channel 4

Best Sports Programme

sponsored by SIS Live

Isle of Man TT Races 2012
North One TV for ITV4

London 2012 Paralympics
IMG/ Sunset & Vine for Channel 4

The Olympics
BBC Sport for BBC

Trans World Sport
IMG Sports Media for Sky Sports

Volvo Ocean Race 2011-12
IMG Sports Media for Sky Sport

Wimbledon - Men’s Final
BBC Sport for BBC1

International Programme Sales

The Audience
ITV Studios Global Entertainme
All3Media International


All3MediaHBO Miniseries with Trademark Films/BBC Worldwide/Lookout Point Internaional

Downton Abbey 
NBCUniversal

Embarrassing Bodies 
Zodiak Rights

Misfits
BBC Worldwide

Sherlock
BBC Worldwide

 

 

 

Readers' comments (4)

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

Related images

Related Jobs

Sign in to see the latest jobs relevant to you!

newsletter_promo