By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

ed+top

  • BC

Broadcast Awards 2014: winners in full

Click through for the full list of winners in the Broadcast Awards 2014.

Best Popular Factual Programme sponsored by The Hospital Club

WINNER: Gogglebox, Studio Lambert for Channel 4

First Dates, Twenty Twenty Television for Channel 4

The Great British Bake Off, Love Productions for BBC Two

Long Lost Family, Wall to Wall for ITV

Naked and Marooned With Ed Stafford, Tigress Productions for Discovery Channel

Paul O’Grady: For the Love of Dogs, Shiver for ITV

International Programme Sales sponsored by Jigsaw

WINNER: Broadchurch, Kudos / Shine International for ITV

Born to Kill, Twofour / Twofour Rights for Channel 5

Dangerman: The Incredible Mr. Goodwin, Objective Productions / BBC Worldwide for Watch

Doctor Who, BBC Productions / BBC Worldwide for BBC One

The Great British Bake Off, Love Productions / BBC Worldwide for BBC Two

Mr Selfridge, ITV Studios / ITV Studios Global Entertainment for ITV

Best Multichannel Programme sponsored by IMG Studios

WINNER: A Young Doctor’s Notebook, Big Talk Productions for Sky Arts 1

Bradley Wiggins – A Year in Yellow, Twofour for Sky Atlantic

Edwardian Insects On Film, Mentorn Scotland for BBC Four

Plebs, Rise Films for ITV2

The Call Centre, BBC Documentaries, / BBC Cymru Wales for BBC Three

Youngers, Big Talk Productions for E4

Best Single Drama sponsored by Elstree Studios

WINNER: The Girl, An official South African/German Co-Production/ A Wall to Wall Media / Warner Bros Entertainment GmbH / Moonlighting Co-Production for BBC & HBO Films for BBC Two

Black Mirror: Be Right Back, Zeppotron for Channel 4

Burton and Taylor, BBC Drama Production London / BBC America for BBC Four

The Challenger, BBC Production (Science) for BBC Two

Mary and Martha, Working Title Television for BBC One

Our Girl, BBC Drama Production London for BBC One

Best Daytime Programme sponsored by BT

WINNER: The Sheriffs are Coming, Screenchannel Television for BBC One

Country Show Cook Off, STV Productions for BBC Two

Father Brown, BBC Drama Production Birmingham for BBC One

Jamie’s 15 Minute Meals, Fresh One Productions for Channel 4

Moving On, LA Productions for BBC One

Operation Hospital Food with James Martin, BBC Manchester Current Affairs for BBC One

Pointless, Remarkable Television / Endemol for BBC One

Best Children’s Programme sponsored by Dock10

WINNER: Mr Stink, BBC Productions with Bert Productions for BBC One

Operation Ouch! Maverick Television for CBBC

Room on the Broom, Magic Light Pictures for BBC One

Strange Hill High, FremantleMedia and CBBC in association with Factory Transmedia for CBBC

The Snowman and The Snowdog, Lupus Films for Channel 4

Wolfblood, CBBC Productions / ZDF / ZDFE for CBBC

Best Music Programme sponsored by NEP Visions

WINNER: Glastonbury 2013, Glastonbury Festivals for BBC Two, BBC Three and BBC Four 

Barclaycard Mercury Prize Sessions, Mercury Music Prize for Channel 4

Bollywood Carmen Live, BBC Music TV / BBC North / Asian Network / BBC Learning - pan-BBC event for BBC Three

Later with Jools Holland, BBC Music TV for BBC Two

Songs of Praise: The Coastal Path of Wales, Avanti Media for BBC One

The Big Dirty List Show: 50 Years Of Sex And Music, Shiver for Channel 4

Best Entertainment Programme sponsored by Fountain Studios

WINNER: Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway, ITV Studios / Mitre Television for ITV

COMMENDED: Strictly Come Dancing, BBC Entertainment for BBC One

A League of Their Own, CPL Productions for Sky 1

The Big Reunion, Potato for ITV2

The Graham Norton Show, So Television for BBC One

Through the Keyhole, Talkback (part of FremantleMedia UK) for ITV

Best Pre-School Programme sponsored by Bubble & Squeak

WINNER: Rastamouse, The Rastamouse Company / Three Stones Media for CBeebies

Henry Hugglemonster, Brown Bag Films for Disney Junior UK

Magic Hands, Remark! Media for CBeebies

Mike the Knight and the Sneezing Reindeer, HIT Entertainment for CBeebies

Old Jack’s Boat: The Pearl Earring, CBeebies Production for CBeebies

Tobys Travelling Circus, Komixx Entertainment for Channel 5 Milkshake!

Best Comedy Programme sponsored by Pinewood Studios Group

WINNER: A Touch of Cloth II: Undercover Cloth, Zeppotron for Sky 1

Chickens, Big Talk Productions for Sky 1

Derek, Derek Productions for Channel 4

Playhouse Presents…Psychobitches, Tiger Aspect Productions for Sky Arts 1

Plebs, Rise Films for ITV2

Some Girls, Hat Trick Productions for BBC Three

Best Sports Programme sponsored by Timeline TV

WINNER: The 2012 Ryder Cup, Sky Sports / European Tour Productions for Sky Sports and Sky 3D

Isle of Man TT Races, North One Television for ITV4

Royal Ascot Day 3, IMG Productions for Channel 4

Sports Personality of the Year, BBC Sport for BBC One

The Grand National, IMG Productions for Channel 4

Wimbledon Men’s Final: Murray v Djokovic, BBC Sport for BBC One

Best Documentary Programme sponsored by Halo

WINNER: The Murder Trial, Windfall Films West for Channel 4

COMMENDED: Richard III: The King in the Car Park, Darlow Smithson Productions for Channel 4

True Stories: Dogging Tales, Minnow Films for Channel 4

Cutting Edge: The Murder Workers, CTVC for Channel 4

The Plane Crash, Dragonfly Film and Television Productions for Channel 4

The Unspeakable Crime: Rape, Gold Star Productions for BBC One

Best News & Current Affairs Programme sponsored by SIS Live

WINNER: Syria: Across The Lines, Channel 4 Dispatches, Quicksilver for Channel 4

Exposure: The Other Side of Jimmy Savile, ITV Studios for ITV

Panorama: Hillsborough: How They Buried the Truth, BBC TV Current Affairs for BBC One

The Hunt for Britain’s Sex Gangs, Channel 4 Dispatches / True Vision for Channel 4

ITV News at Ten, ITN for ITV

Plebs, Lies And Videotape, Channel 4 Dispatches / Blakeway for Channel 4

Best Soap / Continuing Drama sponsored by CTV

WINNER: Coronation Street, ITV Studios for ITV

Casualty: Unsilenced, BBC Drama Production Wales for BBC One

EastEnders, BBC Drama Production London for BBC One

Emmerdale: live episode, ITV Studios for ITV

Holby City, BBC Drama Production London for BBC One

Hollyoaks, Lime Pictures for Channel 4

Best Original Programme sponsored by Wimbledon Studios

WINNER: Gogglebox, Studio Lambert for Channel 4

Insect Dissection: How Insects Work, BBC Scotland for BBC Four

The Last Leg, Open Mike Productions for Channel 4

The Plane Crash, Dragonfly Film and Television Productions for Channel 4

Playhouse Presents…Psychobitches, Tiger Aspect Productions for Sky Arts 1

Plebs, Rise Films for ITV2

Best Drama Series or Serial sponsored by 3 Mills Studios

WINNER: Broadchurch, Kudos for ITV

The Fall, Fables Ltd / Artists Studio for BBC Two

In The Flesh, BBC Drama Production Salford / BBC America for BBC Three

Last Tango in Halifax, Red Production Company for BBC One

Top of the Lake, See-Saw for BBC Two

Best Documentary Series sponsored by Procam

WINNER: Educating Yorkshire, Twofour for Channel 4

Africa, BBC Natural History Productions for BBC One

Close Up, BBC Arabic for BBC Arabic

How to Get a Council House, Studio Lambert for Channel 4

Inside Claridges, The Garden for BBC Two

The Iraq War, BBC CA London / Brook Lapping for BBC Two

Best Post Production House sponsored by Avid

WINNER: Halo Post Production

Clear Cut Pictures

Encore

ENVY Post Production

Films at 59

Splice TV

Best Independent Production Company sponsored by London Studios

WINNER: Twofour

Big Talk Productions

ITN Productions

Kudos Film & TV

Mentorn Media

Wall to Wall

Channel of the Year sponsored by Harris Broadcast

WINNER: ITV

BBC One

BBC Three

BBC Two

Channel 4

Sky 1

 

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

Related images

Related Jobs

Sign in to see the latest jobs relevant to you!

newsletter_promo