Left Bank thriller The Replacement triumphs alongside The Marvellous World of Roald Dahl

Replacement

BBC1’s psychological thriller The Replacement was among the crop of shows to be awarded a Scottish Bafta.

Left Bank Pictures’ Joe Ahearne-penned drama beat competition from World Productions’ In Plain Sight and BBC Studios/BBC Scotland’s Two Doors Down in the scripted TV category.

In the factual categories IWC/BBC1’s The Council picked up an award for best features and factual while IMG’s Glasgow 1967: The Lisbon Lions won best single documentary category.

BBC Scotland also picked up a gong for best specialist factual for The Marvellous World of Roald Dahl, while the current affairs nod went to BBC Gàidhlig/BBC Alba report Guantamo Detainees.

Armando iannucci

The award for outstanding contribution to film and television went to writer, producer, director and political satirist Armando Iannucci, while cameraman Doug Allan was honoured for his outstanding contribution to craft.

The awards, which also recognised film, took place at Glasgow’s Radisson Blu Hotel this weekend.

Bafta Scotland: winners 2017

  • OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO FILM AND TELEVISION
    ARMANDO IANNUCCI
  • OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO CRAFT (IN MEMORY OF ROBERT MCCANN)
    DOUG ALLAN
  • ACTOR FILM sponsored by Audi
    EWEN BREMNER T2 Trainspotting
  • ACTOR TELEVISION
    MARK BONNAR Unforgotten
  • ACTRESS FILM sponsored by M.A.C Cosmetics
    DEIRDRE MULLINS The Dark Mile
  • ACTRESS TELEVISION
    LAURA FRASER The Missing
  • ANIMATION
    LIFE CYCLES Ross Hog
  • CURRENT AFFAIRS
    EÒRPA SPECIAL – GUANTANAMO DETAINEES Rebecca MacLennan, Maureen MacLeod, Angela MacLean, Neil MacIsaac – BBC Gàidhlig/BBC Alba
  • DIRECTOR – FACTUAL
    LOUISE LOCKWOOD Fair Isle: Living on the Edge
  • DIRECTOR – FICTION sponsored by Champagne Taittinger
    DANNY BOYLE T2 Trainspotting
  • ENTERTAINMENT
    ALL ROUND TO MRS BROWN’S Production Team - Hungry Bear Media Limited/BocPix Limited/BBC One
  • FEATURES & FACTUAL SERIES
    THE COUNCIL Elspeth O’Hare, Jennifer Gilroy, Stephen Bennett - IWC Media/BBC One
  • FEATURE FILM
    T2 TRAINSPOTTING Danny Boyle, John Hodge, Andrew Macdonald, Christian Colson - DNA Films/Decibel Films/Cloud Eight Films
  • GAME
    STORIES UNTOLD Jon McKellan, Omar Khan, Graeme McKellan, Geoff Angus - No Code
  • SHORT FILM
    THE INESCAPABLE ARRIVAL OF LAZLO PETUSHKI Sven Werner, David Brown - Scottish Film Talent Network
  • SINGLE DOCUMENTARY
    GLASGOW 1967: THE LISBON LIONS John MacLaverty, Alex Gale, Hazel Irvine, David Martin - IMG Productions Scotland/BBC Scotland
  • SPECIALIST FACTUAL sponsored by Deloitte
    THE MARVELLOUS WORLD OF ROALD DAHL Pauline Law, Andrew Thompson, Jonathan Seal - BBC Studios/BBC Scotland/BBC Two
  • TELEVISION SCRIPTED
    THE REPLACEMENT Joe Ahearne, Nicole Cauverien, Andy Harries, Suzanne Mackie - Left Bank Pictures/BBC One
  • WRITER FILM/TELEVISION sponsored by Creative Scotland
    HOPE DICKSON LEACH The Levelling