Ceremony to be held at The Grosvenor Hotel in London on 6 February 2019

BBC1 is to battle its PSB rivals as it seeks to retain its crown as Broadcast’s Channel of the Year.

It is up against sister channels BBC2 and BBC3, as well as ITV, Channel 4 and Channel 5, for the title at the Broadcast Awards 2019.

The Best Independent Production Company shortlist pits Bodyguard producer World Productions against fellow scripted indies Sid Gentle Films and The Forge, plus unscripted producers CPL Productions, Fulwell 73 and Spun Gold.

World Productions has secured two entries on the Best Drama Series shortlist, with Bodyguard and Sky Atlantic’s Save Me competing against The Forge’s C4 drama Kiri, Clerkenwell Films and Dominic Buchanan Productions’ C4 series The End Of The F***ing World, Blueprint Pictures’ BBC1 drama A Very English Scandal and Sky Atlantic’s Patrick Melrose, produced by Two Cities, Little Island and Sunny March.

To book a table at this year’s Broadcast Awards, visit broadcastawards.co.uk

The BBC has 57 nominations across all its channels, dominating categories such as Best Single Drama, Best Children’s Programme and Best Music Programme.

Channel 4 is next with 28, nominations, following a strong showing in the Best News and Current Affairs Programme category.

Harry Hill index

Harry Hill

The two broadcasters have an even split in the Best Original Programme category, where C4’s trio of Married To A Paedophile, The Big Narstie Show and Peng Life face off against BBC2 series The Mighty Redcar and Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing, and BBC4 arts commission Men Who Sleep In Cars.

Shows securing more than one nomination include last year’s Best Multichannel Programme winner ITV2’s Love Island, reigning Best Entertainment Programme Taskmaster, from Avalon, as well as Shine TV’s C4 series Celebrity Hunted and Dragonfly’s BBC1 doc My Dad, The Peace Deal And Me.

Meanwhile, 2018 Best Post Production House Films@59 defends its title against Dock 10, Encore, Fifty Fifty, Halo Post and Molinare. 

Harry Hill will host the 2019 Broadcast Awards, which take place at London’s Grosvenor Hotel on 6 February 2019.

Broadcast Awards shortlist 2019

Best Children’s Programme

Sponsored by dock10

Deadly Dinosaurs
BBC Studios’ Natural History Unit for CBBC

Free Rein Series 2
Lime Pictures for Netflix

Horrible Histories Series 7
Lion Television for CBBC

Jamie Johnson
Short Form Film Company for CBBC

Last Commanders
OMG Scotland for CBBC

My Life: Locked in Boy
Sugar Films for CBBC

Best Comedy Programme

Sponsored by Pinewood TV Studios

Derry Girls
Hat Trick Productions for Channel 4

Detectorists
Channel X North, Treasure Trove Productions and Lola Entertainment for BBC Four

Mum
Big Talk Productions in association with The Money Men for BBC Two

Stath Lets Flats
Roughcut TV for Channel 4

This Country
BBC Studios for BBC Three

The Windsors Royal Wedding Special
Noho Film and Television for Channel 4

Best Daytime Programme

Buy It Now
Studio Lambert for Channel 4

Escape to the Chateau: DIY
Spark Media for Channel 4

Moving On – Invisible
LA Productions for BBC One

Murder, Mystery and My Family
Chalkboard TV for BBC One

Richard Osman’s House of Games
Remarkable TV for BBC Two

Shakespeare & Hathaway Private Investigators
BBC Studios for BBC One

Best Documentary Programme

The Bulger Killers: Was Justice Done?
October Films for Channel 4

The Fight for Mosul
Mongoose Pictures for Channel 4

The Funeral Murders
Wild Pictures for BBC Two

Grenfell
Minnow Films for BBC One

Manchester Bomb: Our Story
Blakeway North for BBC Three

My Dad, the Peace Deal and Me
Dragonfly Film & Television for BBC One

Best Documentary Series

Sponsored by Canon

24 Hours in Police Custody Series 6
The Garden for Channel 4

Drugsland
BBC Studios Bristol and The Open University for BBC Three

Hospital Series 3
Label1 for BBC Two

Life and Death Row
BBC Studios for BBC Two

Prison
Spring Films for Channel 4

The Detectives: Murder on the Streets
Minnow Films for BBC Two

Best Drama Series or Serial

Sponsored by axisVFX

A Very English Scandal
Blueprint Pictures for BBC One

Bodyguard
World Productions for BBC One

Kiri
The Forge for Channel 4

Patrick Melrose
Two Cities in association with Little Island Productions and Sunny March for Sky Atlantic

Save Me
World Productions for Sky Atlantic

The End of the F***ing World
Clerkenwell Films and Dominic Buchanan Productions for Channel 4

Best Entertainment Programme

Sponsored by NEP UK

Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway Series 15
ITV Studios and Mitre Productions for ITV

Celebrity Hunted
Shine Television for Channel 4

Love Island Series 4
ITV Studios and Motion Content Group for ITV2

Strictly Come Dancing Series 15
BBC Studios for BBC One

Taskmaster Series 7
Avalon Television for Dave

The Big Narstie Show
Expectation and Dice Productions for Channel 4

Best Independent Production Company

Sponsored by Barclays

CPL Productions

The Forge

Fulwell 73

Sid Gentle Films

Spun Gold

World Productions

Best Multichannel Programme

Sponsored by Finecast

Drugsland
The Open University and BBC Bristol for BBC Three

Killed By My Debt
BBC Studios’ The Documentary Unit for BBC Three

Love Island Series 4
ITV Studios and Motion Content Group for ITV2

Taskmaster Series 7
Avalon Television for Dave

This Country
BBC Studios for BBC Three

Valley Cops
Minnow Films for BBC Three

Best Music Programme

Arctic Monkeys Live at the BBC
CC-Lab for BBC Two and Radio 1

BBC Biggest Weekend
BBC Studios for BBC One

ELO-Wembley or Bust
JA Films for BBC Two

Isle of Wight Festival 2018
CC-Lab for Sky Arts and Sky One

Later… with Jools Holland: Later 25
BBC Studios for BBC Two

Sounds Like Friday Night
Fulwell 73 for BBC One

Best News/Current Affairs Programme

Sponsored by h Studio at The Hospital Club

Al Jazeera Investigations - Football’s Wall of Silence
Al Jazeera Media Network for Al Jazeera English and Channel 4

Channel 4 News: Cambridge Analytica Uncovered
ITN for Channel 4

Dispatches: Myanmar’s Killing Fields
Evan Williams Productions and Mongoose Pictures for Channel 4

Massacre at Ballymurphy
Awen Media, Outsider Movie Company and Dartmouth Films production for Channel 4

Rohingya Crisis - Journey into Rakhine State
Sky News for Sky News

Stacey Dooley: Face to Face with ISIS
Insight TWI for BBC Three

Best Original Programme

Sponsored IMG Studios

Married to A Paedophile
Brinkworth Films for Channel 4

Men Who Sleep in Cars
BBC Studios and Pacific Quay Productions for BBC Four

Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing
Owl Power for BBC Two

Peng Life
Renowned Films for Channel 4

The Big Narstie Show
Expectation and Dice Productions for Channel 4

The Mighty Redcar
72 Films for BBC Two

Celebrity Hunted
Shine Television for Channel 4

Gogglebox Series 11
Studio Lambert for Channel 4

The £1 Houses: Britain’s Cheapest Street
Topical Television for Channel 4

The Misadventures of Romesh Ranganathan
Rumpus Media for BBC Two

The Real Full Monty: Ladies Night
Spun Gold for ITV

The Repair Shop
Ricochet for BBC Two

Best Post Production House

Sponsored by Screen Scotland

dock10

Encore

Fifty Fifty

Films@59

Halo Post

Molinare

Best Pre-School Programme

Claude
Sixteen South for Disney Junior

Becca’s Bunch
Jam Media for Nick Jr.

Deian a Loli
Cwmni Da for S4C

Pablo
Paper Owl Films for CBeebies

School of Roars
Dot To Dot Productions for CBeebies

Waffle the Wonder Dog
Darrall MacQueen for CBeebies

Best Single Drama

Sponsored by Elstree Studios

Black Mirror: USS Callister
House of Tomorrow for Netflix

Eric, Ernie and Me
Objective Fiction for BBC Four

Killed by my Debt
BBC Studios’ The Documentary Unit for BBC Three

The Boy with The Topknot
Kudos in association with Parti Productions for BBC Two

The Child in Time
Pinewood Television and Sunny March TV Productions for BBC One

The Miniaturist
The Forge for BBC One

Best Soap/Continuing Drama

Casualty
BBC Studios for BBC One

Coronation Street
ITV Studios for ITV

EastEnders
BBC Studios for BBC One

Emmerdale
ITV Studios for ITV

Holby City
BBC Studios for BBC One

Hollyoaks
Lime Pictures for Channel 4

Best Specialist Factual Programme

Basquiat: Rage to Riches
BBC Studios for BBC Two

Blue Planet II
BBC Studios for BBC One

The Football Club: Artist in Residence
Storyvault Films for Channel 4

Grayson Perry: Rites of Passage
Swan Films for Channel 4

Heart Transplant - A Chance to Live
7 Wonder Productions for BBC Two

My Dad, the Peace Deal and Me
Dragonfly Film & Television Productions for BBC One

Best Sports Programme

Sponsored by SIS Live

2018 FIFA World Cup
BBC Sport for BBC One and BBC iPlayer

England Test Cricket – Cook’s Farewell
Sky Sports for Sky Sports Cricket

Formula 1 2018
Whisper Films for Channel 4

The NFL Show
Whisper Films for BBC One

Six Nations – Scotland v England
BBC Sport for BBC One

Sky Sports Super Sunday
Sky Sports for Sky Sports Main Event & Premier League

International Programme Sales

Abandoned Engineering
TCB Media Rights for Like A Shot Entertainment

All Together Now
Endemol Shine Group for Remarkable Television

Britannia
Sky Vision for Vertigo Films & Neal Street Productions

Catastrophe
Avalon Distribution for Avalon Television with Birdbath Productions and Merman

Gunpowder
Endemol Shine International for Kudos Film & Television in association with Thriker Films

Liar
all3media international for Two Brothers Pictures

Channel of The Year

Sponsored by Encompass

BBC One

BBC Two

BBC Three

Channel 4

Channel 5

ITV

To book a table at this year’s Broadcast Awards, visit broadcastawards.co.uk