By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

Broadcast Awards 2016: shortlist unveiled

Three scripted powerhouses will battle three factual flag-bearers to be named Indie of the Year at the Broadcast Awards 2016.

Endor Productions, Kudos and Tiger Aspect will compete with The Garden, ITN Productions and Twofour to be named the UK’s best production company.

The shortlist has been announced for each of the 20 categories, with Channel 4 leading the broadcasters in terms of nominations.

It registered 27 entries on the list, comfortably ahead of BBC1’s 17, and 10 each for BBC2 and ITV.

CBBC and CBeebies dominate the children’s and pre-school categories with five nominations each, while BBC3 and BBC4 have four and three shows shortlisted respectively.

Channel 5 has three nominations, as do Dave and ITV2.

Between them, Sky’s portfolio of channels have seven nominations.

The Best Entertainment Programme category pits two established brands – Britain’s Got Talent (ITV) and A League of Their Own (Sky 1) – against four newcomers: Alan Davies: As Yet Untitled and Taskmaster (both Dave), and You’re Back In The Room and Release The Hounds (ITV and ITV2).

The Best Drama Series shortlist is packed with shows that combine critical and ratings success. BBC1’s Doctor Foster, The Missing and Poldark are up against Humans and No Offence from C4, and BBC2’s Wolf Hall.

The scripted renaissance is also reflected in seven dramas and comedies being shortlisted in more than one category: Car Share, Cyberbully, Detectorists, The Missing, No Offence, Poldark and Wolf Hall are all up for two gongs.

The Broadcast Awards 2016 takes place at the Grosvenor House hotel on 10 February. For more information visit broadcastawards.co.uk

Broadcast Awards 2016: shortlist

Best Comedy Programme
Sponsored by Halo Post Production

Best Documentary Programme
Sponsored by Silverglade Post Production

  • Breaking into Britain: The Lorry Jumpers, Minnow Films for Channel 4
  • Citizenfour, Praxis Films for Channel 4
  • Filming My Father: In Life and Death, Verve Productions for Channel 5
  • The Paedophile Hunter, Amos Pictures for Channel 4
  • Storyville: India’s Daughter, Assassin Films and Tathagat Films for BBC Four
  • Tales of the Grim Sleeper, South Central Films for Sky Atlantic

Best Children’s Programme
Sponsored by dock10

  • Eve, Leopard Drama for CBBC
  • Horrible Histories Special: Awesome Alfred the Great, Lion TV for CBBC
  • I Am Leo, Nine Lives Media for CBBC
  • Mr Alzheimers and Me, Tigerlily Productions for CBBC
  • Punk Chef Kids Challenge, Flashing Lights Media for Community Channel
  • So Awkward, Channel X North for CBBC

Best Entertainment Programme
Sponsored by The Fountain Studios

Best Daytime Programme
Sponsored by BT Media and Broadcast

  • Blitz Cities – Liverpool, BBC Northern Ireland for BBC One
  • The Chase, Potato for ITV
  • Judge Rinder, ITV Studios for ITV
  • The People Remember, BBC Productions Wales for BBC One
  • Posh Pawnbrokers, Boomerang for Channel 4
  • Who’s Doing The Dishes? ITV Studios for ITV

Best Documentary Series
Sponsored by Procam

Best Multichannel Programme

Best Drama Series or Serial
Sponsored by 3 Mills Studios

Best Music Programme
Sponsored by NEP Visions

  • The BRIT Awards 2015, BRIT Awards for ITV
  • Ed Sheeran Storytellers Live, JA Digital for MTV Music
  • Four to the Floor, Lemonade Money for Channel 4
  • Glastonbury 2015, BBC Productions and Glastonbury Festival for BBC Two
  • Ten Pieces, BBC Music Television and Somethin’ Else for BBC Two
  • VE Day 70: A Party to Remember, BBC Productions for BBC One

Best News & Current Affairs Programme
Sponsored by The Hospital Club Studios

  • Al Jazeera Investigates: Inside Kenya’s Death Squads, Al Jazeera for Al Jazeera
  • BBC News at Ten: Tunisia Terror Attack, BBC News for BBC One
  • Dispatches: Escape from ISIS, ITN for Channel 4
  • Dispatches: Kids in Crisis, Erica Starling Productions for Channel 4
  • Panorama: To Walk Again, BBC Productions for BBC One
  • Tunisia Terror Attack, Sky for Sky News

Best Original Programme
Sponsored by IMG Studios

Best Popular Factual Programme

Best Pre-School Programme

  • Bing, Acamar Films for CBeebies
  • Clangers, Clangers Production Team for CBeebies
  • Rastamouse, The Rastamouse Company for CBeebies
  • Teacup Travels, Plum Films for CBeebies
  • Toot the Tiny Tugboat, Toot Enterprises, Lupus Films and Cloth Cat Animation for Channel 5 Milkshake
  • Topsy and Tim, Darrall Macqueen for CBeebies

Best Single Drama
Sponsored by Elstree Studios

Best Soap / Continuing Drama
Sponsored by Imagine Communications

  • Casualty, BBC Cymru Wales Drama Production for BBC One
  • Coronation Street, ITV Studios for ITV
  • Eastenders, BBC Drama Production London for BBC One
  • Emmerdale, ITV Studios for ITV
  • Holby City, BBC Drama Production London for BBC One
  • Hollyoaks, Lime Pictures for Channel 4

Best Sports Programme
Sponsored by SIS Live

  • The Derby, IMG Productions for Channel 4
  • European Rugby Champions Cup Final, Sunset+Vine for BT Sport
  • The 2015 Investec Ashes, Sky Sports for Sky Sports
  • Isle of Man TT, North One TV for ITV4
  • The 2014 Ryder Cup, Sky Sports for Sky Sports
  • NFL Superbowl, North One TV for Channel 4

International Programme Sales

  • Downton Abbey, NBC Universal International Television Distribution for Carnival Films
  • Fortitude, Sky Vision for Fifty Fathoms
  • Homes by The Sea, Passion Distribution for True North
  • Poldark, ITV Studios Global Entertainment for Mammoth Screen
  • The Missing, All3Media International for New Pictures and Company Pictures
  • Wolf Hall, BBC Worldwide for Company Pictures

Best Post Production House
Sponsored by Avid

  • Encore
  • Envy
  • Flix Facilities
  • Halo Post Production
  • Molinare
  • Technicolor

Best Independent Production Company
Sponsored The London Studios

Channel of the Year

Readers' comments (1)

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

Related Jobs

Sign in to see the latest jobs relevant to you!

newsletter_promo