By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

ppf+jamal

  • BC

Broadcast Awards 2012 shortlist revealed

The shortlist has been revealed for all 20 categories of the Broadcast Awards 2012, which take place in February.

The six nominees in all categories were announced at the first Broadcast Awards Shortlist Reveal party last night, which took place at The Hospital.

In the Channel of the Year category, four of the six nominees are digital operators. The likes of BBC3, ITV2, Sky 1 and Sky News will go up against terrestrials BBC2 and ITV1.

The event takes place at the Grosvenor House Hotel on 2 February 2012. For more details, including how to book tables, visit www.broadcastawards.co.uk

 

Best Entertainment Programme

Sponsored by The Fountain Studios

Broadcast Greenlight

Best Documentary Programme

Sponsored by Parthenon Entertainment

Best International Programme Sales

Best Popular Factual Programme

Sponsored by The Hospital Club Studios

Best Daytime Programme

Sponsored by NEP Visions

Best Pre-School Programme

Best Children’s Programme        

Best Multichannel Programme

  • Celebrity Juice
    Talkback Thames for ITV2

  • Dynamo: Magician Impossible
    Phil McIntyre Entertainment for Watch

  • Getting On
    Vera Productions for BBC4

  • Junior Doctors: Your Life In Their Hands
    BBC Vision Productions for BBC3

  • Our War
    BBC Vision Productions for BBC3

  • The Only Way Is Essex
    Lime Pictures for ITV2

Best Music Programme

Sponsored by SIS LIVE

  • Frankenstein’s Wedding
    BBC Vision Productions for BBC3

  • Glastonbury 2011
    Glastonbury Festivals/BBC for various channels

  • Kylie Minogue’s Aphrodite
    Blink TV for Sky 1/Sky 3D

  • Later With Jools Holland
    BBC Vision Productions for BBC2

  • Live From Abbey Road
    Live From Abbey Road for Channel 4

  • This Is Michael Buble
    ITV Studios/Warner Music for ITV1

Best Documentary Series

Best Drama Series or Serial

Sponsored by Prime Focus

Best New Programme

Sponsored by 3 Mills Studios

  • Friday Night Dinner
    Popper Pictures / Big Talk Productions for Channel 4

  • Our War
    BBC Vision Productions for BBC3

  • Random
    Hillbilly Films for Channel 4

  • Scott & Bailey
    Red Production Company for ITV1

  • The Only Way Is Essex
    Lime Pictures for ITV2

  • The Trip
    Revolution Films/Baby Cow/Arbie for BBC2

Best Soap/Continuing Drama

  • Casualty
    BBC Vision Productions for BBC1

  • Coronation Street
    ITV Studios for ITV1

  • EastEnders
    BBC Vision Productions for BBC1


  • Emmerdale
    ITV Studios for ITV1

  • Holby City
    BBC Vision Productions for BBC1

  • Hollyoaks
    Lime Pictures for Channel 4

Best News Programme

  • BBC News At Ten - Riots
    BBC News for BBC1

  • ITV News At Ten - Battle For Misrata
    ITN for ITV News

  • Japan Earthquake
    ITN for Channel 4 News

  • The Fall of Tripoli
    Sky News for Sky News

  • The Royal Wedding
    ITN for ITV News

  • UK’s Summer Riots
    ITN for Channel 4 News

Best Comedy Programme

Sponsored by Pinewood Studios

Best Sports Programme

  • F1 Abu Dhabi
    BBC Sport for BBC1

  • Isle Of Man TT
    North One for ITV4

  • Aviva Premiership Final
    Sunset + Vine for ESPN

  • Match Of The Day
    BBC Sport for BBC1

  • FA Cup Final
    IMG for ESPN

  • Ryder Cup
    ETP/IMG for World Feed

Best Single Drama

Sponsored by Wimbledon Studios

Best Post Production House

Sponsored by Avid

  • Deluxe 142
  • Films at 59
  • Halo Post Production
  • Molinare
  • Prime Focus
  • Technicolor Creative Services

Channel of the Year

Sponsored by Arqiva

  • BBC2
  • BBC3
  • ITV1
  • ITV2
  • Sky 1
  • Sky News

Related Jobs

Sign in to see the latest jobs relevant to you!

newsletter_promo