Harry Hill returns to host February event

The battle for Best Independent Production Company at the Broadcast Awards 2020 will be a six-way fight between 72 Films, Firecracker Films, Fulwell 73, Rumpus Media, Sister and Studio Lambert.

All six make the shortlist for the awards, published today. Of these, only Bros: After The Screaming Stops producer Fulwell 73 was in the running for the 2019 awards, when Bodyguard indie World Productions won the category.

Sister’s Chernobyl features in the Best Drama Series category, where it is up against two BBC1 shows – Caryn Mandabach Productions/Tiger Aspect’s Peaky Blinders and Synchronicity Films’ The Cry – plus Warp Films’ Channel 4 four-parter The Virtues, ITV Studios’ ITV true-crime series A Confession and Netflix’s revival of C4 inner-city drama Top Boy, a co-pro between Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan, Dream Crew and SpringHill Entertainment.

To book a table at this year’s Broadcast Awards, visit broadcastawards.co.uk

Last year’s Channel of the Year winner ITV will be contesting the category with BBC1, BBC2, C4, C5 and Sky Atlantic.

C4, meanwhile, has four shows in contention for Best Original Programme: dating format Flirty Dancing (Second Star), semi-improvised drama I Am Nicola (Me and You Productions) and documentaries Jade: The Reality Star Who Changed Britain (Blast! Films) and Moon Landing (72 Films).

BBC2 rounds out the category with Peter Jackson’s WWI archive doc They Shall Not Grow Old (Wingnut Films) and Studio Lambert’s fact-ent format Race Across The World.

The Best Entertainment Programme category is wide open, with last year’s winner Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway having taken a break in the judging period.

Flirty Dancing makes the list, opposite ITV Studios’ ITV formats I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out Of Here! and Motion Content Group co-pro Love Island, BBC Studios’ Top Gear and Strictly Come Dancing, and Avalon’s Dave show Taskmaster.

A strong Best Comedy Programme category includes the second series of last year’s winner, C4’s Derry Girls (Hat Trick Productions), alongside the return of Stath Lets Flats (Roughcut Television), BBC3’s Fleabag (Two Brothers Pictures) and the third outing of BBC2’s Mum (Big Talk Productions), plus BBC Studios’ Inside No. 9 – Live ‘Dead Line’ special. BBC1’s debut This Time With Alan Partridge (Baby Cow Productions) is also in the running.

Channel 5’s The Abused (Brinkworth Films) is in the running for Best Documentary Programme, alongside Raw TV’s Three Identical Strangers (Channel 4) and Drowning In Plastic (BBC1), Minnow Films’ War In The Blood (BBC2) and Oxford Scientific Films’ Driven: The Billy Monger Story (BBC3).

Alongside Top Boy, Netflix has two more shows in contention, with Black Mirror interactive special Bandersnatch (House of Tomorrow) shortlisted for Best Single Drama and natural history series Our Planet (Silverback Films) picking up a nomination for Best Specialist Factual Programme.

Harry Hill returns to present the awards at London’s Grosvenor House on 5 February.

Broadcast Awards shortlist 2020

Best Children’s Programme

Sponsored by dock10

FYI
Fresh Start Media for Sky News

Horrible Histories,
Lion Television for CBBC

Jamie Johnson Phoenix Reunited
Short Form Film Company for CBBC

Leaving Care
Chatterbox MediaiPlayer for CBBC

The A List
Kindle Entertainment for iPlayer

The Athena
Bryncoed Productions for Sky Kids 

Best Comedy Programme

Sponsored by Pinewood TV Studios

Derry Girls
Hat Trick Productions for Channel 4

Fleabag
Two Brothers Pictures for BBC Three

Inside No. 9 Live ‘Dead Line’
BBC Studios for BBC Two

Mum
Big Talk Productions in association with the Money Men for BBC Two

Stath Lets Flats
Roughcut Television for Channel 4

This Time with Alan Partridge
Baby Cow for BBC One 

Best Daytime Programme

Critical Incident
Reef TV for BBC One

Murder, Mystery and My Family
Chalkboard TV for BBC One

Richard Osman’s House Of Games
Remarkable for BBC Two

The Chase
Potato for ITV

The Customer is Always Right
Firecracker for BBC One

The Repair Shop
Ricochet for BBC One 

Best Documentary Programme

Driven: The Billy Monger Story
Oxford Scientific Films for BBC Three

Drowning in Plastic
Raw TV for BBC One

The Abused
Brinkworth Films for Channel 5

Three Identical Strangers
Raw TV for Channel 4

Under the Wire
Arrow Media for BBC Four

War in the Blood
Minnow Films for BBC Two 

Best Documentary Series

Sponsored by Canon

A Dangerous Dynasty: House of Assad
72 Films for BBC Two

Arabia with Levison Wood
Blackmane Media for Discovery Channel UK

Jade: The Reality Star Who Changed Britain
Blast! Films for Channel 4

Michael Palin in North Korea
ITN Productions for Channel 5

The Great British School Swap
Top Hat for Channel 4

Yorkshire Ripper Files
Wall to Wall for BBC Four 

Best Drama Series or Serial

A Confession
ITV Studios for ITV

Chernobyl
Sister Pictures, The Mighty Mint, Word Games HBO for Sky Atlantic

Peaky Blinders
Caryn Mandabach Productions/Tiger Aspect for BBC One

The Cry
Synchronicity Films for BBC One

The Virtues
Warp Films for Channel 4

Top Boy
Cowboy Films, Easter Partisan Films, Dream Crew and SpringHill Entertainment for Netflix 

Best Entertainment Programme

Sponsored by BBC Studioworks

Flirty Dancing
Second Star for Channel 4

I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out of Here!
ITV Studios Entertainment for ITV

Love Island
ITV Studios Entertainment/Motion Content Group for ITV2

Strictly Come Dancing
BBC Studios for BBC One

Taskmaster
Avalon Television for Dave

Top Gear
BBC Studios for BBC Two 

Best Multichannel Programme

Bros: After The Screaming Stops
Fulwell 73 for BBC Four

Emma Willis: Delivering Babies
Firecracker for W

Glow Up: Britain’s Next Makeup Star
Wall To Wall for BBC Three

Jesy Nelson: Odd One Out
October Films for BBC Three

The Rap Game UK
Naked Television for BBC Three

There She Goes
Merman for BBC Four 

Best Music Programme

Brian Johnson’s A Life On The Road
Somethin’ Else for Sky Arts

Four to the Floor
Lemonade Money for Channel 4

Jazz 625 Live: For One Night Only
Somethin’ Else for BBC Four

Stormzy at Glastonbury 2019
BBC Studios for BBC Two

The BRIT Awards 2019 with Mastercard
BRITs TV for ITV

The Live Lounge Show
Strawberry Blond TV for BBC Four 

Best News/Current Affairs Programme

Al Jazeera Investigations - How to Sell a Massacre
Al Jazeera Media Network for Al Jazeera English

Hong Kong Protest Violence
Sky News for Sky News

One Day in Gaza
BBC Current Affairs London for BBC Two

The Brexit Storm: Laura Kuenssberg’s Inside Story
Vice Studios UK and The Open University for BBC Two

Undercover Hospital Abuse Scandal
BBC Panorama for BBC One

Undercover: Inside China’s Digital Gulag
Hardcash Productions for ITV 

Best Original Programme

Sponsored IMG Studios

Flirty Dancing
Second Star for Channel 4

I Am Nicola
Me and You Productions for Channel 4

Jade: The Reality Star Who Changed Britain
Blast! Films for Channel 4

Moon Landing
72 Films for Channel 4

Race Across The World
Studio Lambert for BBC Two

They Shall Not Grow Old
Wingnut Film Productions for BBC Two 

Harry’s Heroes: The Full English
Talkback for ITV

Long Lost Family
Wall to Wall for ITV

Our Dementia Choir with Vicky McClure
Curve Media and The Open University for BBC One

SAS: Who Dares Wins
Minnow Films for Channel 4

The Big Hospital Experiment
Blast! Films and The Open University for BBC Two

The Misadventures of Romesh Ranganathan
Rumpus Media for BBC Two 

Best Post Production House

dock10

ENVY

Films at 59

halo

Molinare TV & Film

Splice 

Best Pre-School Programme

Sponsored by h Studio

Andy’s Safari Adventures
BBC Studios The Natural History Unit for CBeebies

Becca’s Bunch
JAM Media for Nickelodeon

Junk Rescue
Hello Halo Productions for CBeebies

Molly and Mack
BBC Children’s In-House Productions for CBeebies

Shane the Chef
Hoho Entertainment for Channel 5

Zog
Magic Light Pictures for BBC One 

Best Single Drama

Sponsored by Elstree Studios

8 Days: To the Moon and Back
BBC Studios The Science Unit and The Open University for BBC Two

Black Mirror: Bandersnatch
House of Tomorrow for Netflix

Brexit: The Uncivil War
House Productions for Channel 4

Doing Money
Renegade Pictures for BBC Two

I Am Kirsty
Me and You Productions for Channel 4

The Left Behind
BBC Studios for BBC Three 

Best Soap/Continuing Drama

Sponsored by ACF Investment Bank

Casualty
BBC Studios for BBC One

Coronation Street
ITV Studios for ITV

EastEnders
BBC Studios for BBC One

Emmerdale
ITV Studios for ITV1

Holby City
BBC Studios for BBC One

Hollyoaks
Lime Pictures for Channel 4 

Best Specialist Factual Programme

100 Vaginas
Burning Bright for Channel 4

Jade: The Reality Star Who Changed Britain
Blast! Films for Channel 4

Our Planet
Silverback Films for Netflix

Surgeons: At the Edge of Life
Dragonfly for BBC Two

The Interrogation of Tony Martin
Story Films for Channel 4

The Planets
BBC Studios, NOVA, WGBH Boston, Tencent Penguin Pictures and The Open University for BBC Two 

Best Sports Programme

Sponsored by NEP

6 Nations Rugby - England v Scotland
ITV Sport for ITV

A View From The Terrace
Studio Something for BBC Scotland

Cheltenham Festival
ITV Racing, ITV Sport for ITV

ICC Cricket World Cup Final 2019
Sky Sports & Sunset + Vine for ICC TV, Sky Sports World Cup & Sky Sports Main Event 

The Ashes
Sky Sports for Sky Sports Ashes & Sky Sports Main Event

The NFL Show
Whisper for BBC One 

International Programme Sales

Sponsored by Screen Scotland

Borderforce USA: The Bridges
TCB Media Rights for Stampede Productions

Butterfly
Fremantle for Red Production Company

Ex On The Beach
Viacom International Studios for MTV International

Expedition with Steve Backshall
Fremantle for True to Nature

Patrick Melrose
Sky Studios for Two Cities, SunnyMarch and Little Island

Years and Years
StudioCanal for Red Production Company 

Best Independent Production Company

Sponsored by Barclays

72 Films

Firecracker

Fulwell 73

Rumpus Media

Sister

Studio Lambert 

Channel of the Year

BBC One

BBC Two

Channel 4

Channel 5

ITV

Sky Atlantic 

To book a table at this year’s Broadcast Awards, visit broadcastawards.co.uk