Awards show to be streamed on 14 October

The shortlist for the Broadcast Digital Awards 2020 has been unveiled – including the six indies competing to be crowned first multichannel production company of the year.

CTVC, Firecracker, Fulwell 73, Merman Television, Strawberry Blond and Workerbee are those shortlisted in the inaugural category with the winners revealed during the virtual awards show on 14 October.

Elsewhere BBC4 will be looking to reprise its channel of the year victory. It is up against BBC3, CBeebies, E4, More 4 and Sky News.

Streamed via broadcastnow.co.uk due to social distancing restrictions, more information about the ceremony will be made available via the awards website.

SHORTLIST

Best Comedy Programme

Brassic, Calamity Films for Sky 1

Breeders, Avalon Television/FX Productions for Sky 1

Enterprice, Fudge Park Productions for BBC3

Man Like Mobeen, Cavebear/Tiger Aspect Productions for BBC3

The Young Offenders, Vico Films for BBC3

This Country, BBC Studios for BBC3 

Best Digital Children’s Content

FYI Investigates: Coronavirus, Fresh Start Media for Sky News/Sky Kids

Mimi On A Mission: Sex Ed, Peggy Pictures for BBC iPlayer

Moominvalley, Gutsy for Sky Kids

Newsround in South Korea - What’s Life Like There?, BBC Children’s In-House Productions for CBBC

Play Your Pets Right, Lion TV for Sky Kids

The Worst Witch, BBC Children’s In-house Productions in Partnership with ZDF/Netflix for CBBC

Best Digital Support for a Programme 

Apollo’s Moonshot AR App, Immersion AR for Smithsonian Channel

Geordie Shore, MTV Digital for MTV

Hollyoaks, Lime Pictures for Channel 4/E4

RuPaul’s Drag Race UK, BBC3/World of Wonder for BBC3

The BRITs 2020 TikTok Red Carpet Stream: Giving Fans More, Somethin’ Else for TikTok

The End Of The F***ing World - Fan Theories, 4Creative/That Lot for Channel 4

Best Digital Support for a Strand, Channel or Genre

#ElectionSocial: Sky News, Sky News for General Election/Sky News

BBC3, in-house digital support

CBeebies Grown-Ups, BBC Children’s Discovery for CBeebies

Conversations Against Living Miserably Podcast, Dave for Dave

Moon Landing Live, That Lot (Social Media Agency)/Little Dot Studios (Social Media Agency - YouTube) for Channel 4

No Filter, BT Sport for Champions League BT Sport 

Best Documentary Programme

Hometown: A Killing, Forest/7Wonder for BBC3

Jesy Nelson: Odd One Out, October Films for BBC3

Joan Armatrading: Me Myself I, Whizz Kid Entertainment for BBC4

Murder Trial: The Disappearance of Margaret Fleming, Firecrest Films for BBC Scotland

Real Kashmir, FC Matchlight/Bodhi for BBC Scotland

Terms & Conditions: A UK Drill Story, Century Films for YouTube 

Best Drama Programme

Bulletproof, Vertigo Films/Unstoppable Film and TV for Sky1

Cobra, New Pictures for Sky1

Guilt, Happy Tramp North/Expectation for BBC Scotland

Merched Parchus (Respectable Girls), ie ie productions for S4C Clic

My Left Nut, Rollem Productions for BBC3

The End, See-Saw Films for Sky Atlantic 

Best Entertainment Programme

Eating with my Ex, Thames TV/Shotglass Media for BBC3

Judge Romesh, Hungry Bear Media for Dave

Killer Camp, Tuesday’s Child Television for ITV2

RuPaul’s Drag Race UK, World of Wonder Productions for BBC3

Shopping with Keith Lemon, Talkback for ITV2

The Rap Game UK, Naked TV for BBC3 

Best Factual Channel

BBC Four

History

Yesterday

Blindboy Undestroys the World, Rumpus for BBC3

Canny Cops, Minnow Films for BBC3

Emma Willis: Delivering Babies, Firecracker Films for W

Portrait Artist of The Year, Storyvault TV for Sky Arts

Stacey Dooley Sleeps Over, Firecracker Films for W

The Sex Clinic, Firecracker Films for E4 

Best Programme Acquisition

Country Music by Ken Burns, PBS for BBC4

Euphoria, HBO for Sky Atlantic

Rick & Morty, Adult Swim for E4

Shrill, Broadway Video for BBC3

Succession, HBO for Sky Atlantic

Wisting, Cinenord/Good Company Films for BBC Four 

Best Short-Form Documentary

Hijab & Me, CTVC for TrueTube

Honduras: Sky News on Snapchat, Sky News for Snapchat

Life After Death: How Seven Kids Came Back from the Dead, BBC Studios (Science Unit) for BBC Stories on Instagram, YouTube and BBC Platforms

Supercar, Superfam, Transparent Television for BBC3

You Match The Description: Stop And Search, BBC Stories for BBC3

Best Short-Form Format

#FML - Most Racist Uber Ride Ever, Peninsula Films for Pulped.com

Angels of the North, Twenty Six 03 Entertainment for BBC3

Chained Attraction - Luke and Harry, Peninsula Films for Pulped.com

Misfits Salon, Ricochet for BBC3

Positive Inking, VDSI (ViacomCBS Digital Studios International) for MTV, YouTube/Facebook

Rosie Tries to Help, Comedy Central International for Facebook

Best Short-Form Scripted

Brain in Gear, BBC Studios for BBC iPlayer

Fully Blown, Studio71 UK for BBC3

Get Real Dude, Blink Industries for All 4/Channel 4’s YouTube Channel

Lazy Susan, Tiger Aspect for BBC iPlayer

Sorry, Tiger Aspect for BBC iPlayer

Transaction, Comedy Central International for Facebook

Best Specialist Channel

BBC Scotland

Cartoon Network

CBeebies

Crime + Investigation

Sky Arts

Sky News

Best Sports or Live Event Coverage

#ElectionSocial: Sky News, Sky News for Twitter/Twitch/Facebook/ YouTube/Buzzfeed News/Skynews.com

Coldplay: Everyday Life Live in Jordan, JA Films for YouTube Originals/Coldplay’s YouTube Channel

Fury v Wilder, BT Sport for BT Sport

Life Drawing Live!, Avanti for BBC Four

MotoGP Valencia: Jorge Lorenzo’s Retirement, North One Television for BT Sport

TRNSMT 2019, BBC Scotland Multiplatform Productions for BBC Scotland

Best VR Experience

BBC Earth - Micro Kingdoms: Senses, PRELOADED/BBC Studios for BBC Earth

Common Ground, East City Films

Doctor Who: The Runaway, BBC Digital Drama/BBC VR Hub/Passion Animation Studios

Treasure Hunters: The Lost Coins of Alexander the Great, BBC News Arabic

Virtually History, Remarkable TV for YouTube

Channel of the year

BBC4

BBC3

CBeebies

E4

More 4

Sky News