By continuing to use the site you agree to our Privacy & Cookies policy

Broadcast Awards shortlist 2017 revealed

ITV stablemates Big Talk and Twofour will battle four other major players to be named Best Independent Production Company at the Broadcast Awards 2017.

They will go head to head with RDF Television, Studio Lambert, ITN Productions and Sid Gentle Films at the event, which takes place on 1 February at London’s Grosvenor Hotel.

The shortlists for the awards’ 20 categories were unveiled on 23 November, with Channel 4 picking up the most nods.

It notched up 22 nominations, beating the 19 secured by BBC1 and 12 for ITV.

C4 will also be bidding to retain its title as Channel of the Year against BBC1, BBC2, BBC3, Dave and Sky 1.

The youth-skewing BBC3 racked up eight nominations in the fi rst year since it was transformed into an online-only proposition, narrowly beaten by BBC2’s nine nods.

Sky received eight nominations across its portfolio of channels, while Channel 5 is in the running in two categories.

The hotly contested Best Drama Series or Serial category pits ITV’s Cold Feet, The Durrells and The Secret against the BBC’s Line Of Duty (series three) and Happy Valley (series two), along with C4’s This Is England ’90.

In the Best Entertainment Programme category, stalwarts Britain’s Got Talent and Strictly Come Dancing line up against C4’s The Last Leg, C5’s Lip Sync Battle UK, ITV2’s Love Island and Dave’s Taskmaster.

Two Brothers Pictures’ BBC3 comedy Fleabag secured three nominations (Best Comedy, Best Original and Best Multichannel Programme), while Minnow Films is in the running for four awards with Abused: The Untold Story (BBC1), How To Die: Simon’s Choice (BBC2), and SAS: Who Dares Wins and The Watchman (both C4).

The Best Children’s Programme category is dominated by CBBC, with a single slot for CITV’s Bear Grylls Survival School, while five CBeebies shows have been shortlisted for Best Pre-School Programme against Nick Jr’s Lily’s Driftwood Bay.

Broadcast Awards shortlist 2017

Best Children’s Programme

Bear Grylls Survival School
Potato for CITV

Hetty Feather
BBC Studios for CBBC

Horrible Histories: Sensational Shakespeare
Lion TV for CBBC

My Life: Marvellous Messy Minds
Nine Lives Media for CBBC

My Life: The Boy on the Bicycle
Drummer TV for CBBC

Operation Ouch! 
Maverick TV for CBBC

Best Comedy Programme

Sponsored by Halo

Camping
Baby Cow Productions for Sky Atlantic

Catastrophe
Avalon, Merman and Birdbath Productions for Channel 4

Chewing Gum
Retort for E4

Fleabag
Two Brothers Pictures for BBC Three

Mum
Big Talk Productions for BBC Two

Murder in Successville
Tiger Aspect for BBC Three

Best Daytime Programme

Sponsored BT Media and Broadcast

Loose Women Special: Sir Cliff Richard, Out of the Shadows
ITV Studios for ITV

Money for Nothing
Friel Kean Films for BBC One

A New Life in The Sun
True North for Channel 4

Pick Me!
Possessed for ITV

The Question Jury
Monkey Kingdom for Channel 4

Sister Rita to the Rescue
BBC Studios for BBC One

Best Documentary Programme

Sponsored by Silverglade Post Production

Abused: The Untold Story
Minnow Films for BBC One

Behind Closed Doors
True Vision Aire for BBC One

How to Die: Simon’s Choice
Minnow Films for BBC Two

Interview with A Murderer
ITN Productions for Channel 4

The Murder of Sadie Hartley
Raw Cut for ITV

Swim the Channel
S+O Media and Mother Hen Films for BBC Four

Best Documentary Series

Sponsored by Procam

24 Hours in Police Custody
The Garden for Channel 4

Exodus: Our Journey into Europe
Keo Films for BBC Two

Grayson Perry All Man
Swan Films for Channel 4

The Hunt
Silverback Films for BBC One

Killer Women with Piers Morgan
Plum Pictures for ITV

Ross Kemp’s Britain
Freshwater Films for Sky 1

Best Drama Series or Serial

Cold Feet
Big Talk Productions for ITV

The Durrells
Sid Gentle Films for ITV

Happy Valley
Red Production Company for BBC One

Line of Duty
World Productions for BBC Two

The Secret
Hat Trick Productions for ITV

This Is England ‘90
Warp Films for Channel 4

Best Entertainment Programme

Sponsored by BBC Studioworks

Britain’s Got Talent
Thames for ITV

The Last Leg
Open Mike for Channel 4

Lip Sync Battle UK
Whizz Kid Entertainment for Channel 5

Love Island
ITV Studios and GroupM Entertainment for ITV2

Strictly Come Dancing
BBC Studios for BBC One

Taskmaster
Avalon for Dave

Best Multichannel Programme

Charlie Hebdo: 3 Days That Shook Paris
Films of record for More 4

Chewing Gum
Retort for E4

Fleabag
Two Brothers Pictures for BBC Three

Love Island
ITV Studios and GroupM Entertainment for ITV2

Murdered by My Father
BBC Studios for BBC Three

Professor Green Suicide and Me
Antidote Productions for BBC Three

Best Music Programme

Sponsored by NEP Vision

Adele at the BBC
BBC Studios for BBC One

The BRIT Awards
BRITs TV for ITV

Ed Sheeran: Jumpers for Goalposts Live at Wembley Stadium
JA Digital for Sky Arts

Lenny Kravitz Just Let Go
Eagle Rock Film Productions for Amazon Prime

TFI Friday
Zimple, Monkey Kingdom and Olga for Channel 4

Wagner’s Ring Cycle
Sky Arts Hub Production for Sky Arts

Best News & Current Affairs Programme

Sponsored by The Hospital Club Studios

BBC News at Ten: Hillsborough Inquest
BBC News for BBC One

Children on the Frontline: The Escape
ITN Productions for Channel 4

Inside Obama’s White House: Obamacare
Brook Lapping Productions in association with Les Films D’ici 2 for BBC Two

The Jihadis Next Door
Mentorn Media for Channel 4

Ross Kemp: The Fight Against ISIS
Freshwater Films for Sky 1

Three Days of Terror: The Charlie Hebdo Attacks
Amos Pictures for BBC Two

Best Original Programme

Sponsored by IMG Studios

Computer Says Show
Wingspan Productions for Sky Arts

Dickensian
Red Planet Pictures for BBC One

Fleabag
Two Brothers Pictures for BBC Three

Flowers
Kudos for Channel 4

Is This Rape? Sex on Trial
BBC In House Current Affairs for BBC Three

Naked Attraction
Studio Lambert for Channel 4

Best Popular Factual Programme

Sponsored by Sue Terry Voices

Employable Me
Optomen Television for BBC Two

GPs Behind Closed Doors
Knickerbockerglory TV for Channel 5

SAS: Who Dares Wins
Minnow Films for Channel 4

Secret Life of 4, 5 and 6 Year Olds
RDF television for Channel 4

The Island with Bear Grylls
Shine TV for Channel 4

The Real Marigold Hotel
Twofour for BBC Two

Best Pre-School Programme

A Midsummer Night’s Dream
BBC Cymru Wales for CBeebies

Andy’s Prehistoric Adventures
BBC Studios for CBeebies

Footy Pups
Dot To Dot Productions for CBeebies

Jamillah and Aladdin
Kindle Entertainment for CBeebies

Lily’s Driftwood Bay
Sixteen South for Nickelodeon Jr

Topsy and Tim: Lovely Mossy
Darrall Macqueen for CBeebies

Best Single Drama

Sponsored by Elstree Studios

Ellen
Touchpaper Television for Channel 4

A Midsummer Night’s Dream
BBC Cymru Wales for BBC One

Reg
LA Productions for BBC One

Sherlock: The Abominable Bride
Hartswood Films and Masterpiece for BBC One

The Go Between
BBC Drama Production London for BBC One

The Watchman
Minnow Films for Channel 4

Best Soap / Continuing Drama

Casualty
BBC Studios for BBC One

Coronation Street
ITV Studios for ITV

Eastenders
BBC Studios for BBC One

Emmerdale
ITV Studios for ITV

Holby City
BBC Studios for BBC One

Hollyoaks
Lime Pictures for Channel 4

Best Sports Programme

Sponsored SIS Live

2015 Rugby World Cup: South Africa v Japan
ITV Sport for ITV

The Grand National 2016
IMG Productions for Channel 4

Isle of Man TT
North One Television for ITV4

Rio 2016 Paralympic Games
Sunset+Vine for Channel 4

Rio 2016 Summer Olympics
BBC Sport for BBC One

United States F1 Grand Prix
Sky Sports Production for Sky Sports F1

International Programme Sales

Impossible Engineering
Twofour Rights

The Last Panthers
Sky Vision and StudioCanal

Keeping the Nation Alive
ITVs global entertainment

Simply Nigella
FremantleMedia International

Versailles
Zodiak Rights

Victoria
ITV Studios

Best Post Production House

Sponsored by Avid

dock10

Encore

Envy

Films at 59

HALO

Molinare TV & Film

Best Independent Production

Sponsored by The London Studios

Big Talk Productions

ITN Productions

RDF Television

Sid Gentle Films

Studio Lambert

Twofour

Channel of the Year

Sponsored by Babcock

BBC One

BBC Two

BBC Three

Channel 4

Dave

Sky 1

For more information on how to book tickets for the event, go to https://broadcastawards.co.uk/

Readers' comments (3)

  • Nothing for The Night Manager or Victoria or War & Peace…?
    Wow.
    Who chooses these shortlists??

    Unsuitable or offensive?

  • And a nomination for Naked Attraction - seriously.

    It's one of those shows that makes the entire British TV landscape feel more depressing and exploitative than it actually is.

    Unsuitable or offensive?

  • Do companies pay to submit?

    Unsuitable or offensive?

Have your say

You must sign in to make a comment.

Related Jobs

Sign in to see the latest jobs relevant to you!

newsletter_promo